UFC 251: When is it, where is it and who is fighting?

UFC boss Dana White said in April he was looking to secure an island to host events amid the coronavirus pandemic. And that goal has now become a reality with a location and date set for UFC 251.

Where is UFC 251?

UFC 251 will take place on Yas Island in Abu Dhabi.

Three other events will also be held on what has been dubbed ‘Fight Island’.

“We came up with the idea of having fights on ‘Fight Island’ because we needed a destination to hold international events during the global pandemic,” White said in a statement.

DON’T MISS: UFC Fight Island location confirmed with four events scheduled

“Abu Dhabi has been an amazing location to hold fights over the past ten years and it is the perfect place for these events.

“The infrastructure we are building will be such a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for the fighters that’s never been done before.

“From the arena, the private training facility, and the Octagon on the island – it’s going to be an experience that none of us will ever forget.”

When is UFC 251?

UFC 251 will take place on July 11, with additional events planned for July 15, 18 and 25.

“Everything will happen on the island,” White said. “Nobody will leave the island.

“They’re going to have their own private training quarters where people can train themselves.”

READ MORE

  • Conor McGregor retires: Has Conor McGregor really retired?

Who is fighting at UFC 251?

Three championship fights have been scheduled for UFC 251, headlined by the welterweight bout between champion Kamaru Usman and challenger Gilbert Burns.

Alexander Volkanovski will defend his featherweight crown against Max Holloway, while Jose Aldo and Petr Yan compete for the vacant bantamweight title.

The action will be shown live by BT Sport in the UK.

The full fight card for UFC 251 can be found below.

UFC 251 fight card

Kamaru Usman (c) vs. Gilbert Burns – Welterweight title

Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. Max Holloway – Featherweight title

Jose Aldo vs. Petr Yan – Vacant bantamweight title

Shamil Abdurakhimov vs. Ciryl Gane – Heavyweights

Paige VanZant vs. Amanda Ribas – Women’s flyweights

Frankie Edgar vs. Pedro Munhoz – Bantamweights

Rose Namajunas vs. Jéssica Andrade – Women’s strawweights

Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiří Procházka – Light heavyweights

Zhalgas Zhumagulov vs. Raulian Paiva – Flyweights

Source: Read Full Article